NepaIndex
Nepal Forex Information

Foreign Exchange Rates & Currency Converter in Nepal

Check today's foreign exchange rates in Nepal, convert currencies to Nepalese Rupees, compare exchange rates and find banks, money changers and remittance services.

Currency Converter

Loading…
Current conversion
—
Loading rates…
Live Rates

Today's Foreign Exchange Rates in Nepal

Reference exchange rates for every foreign currency Nepal Rastra Bank publishes, quoted against the Nepalese Rupee.

S.No.CurrencyCodeUnitBuying RateSelling Rate
1Indian RupeeINR100160.00160.15
2U.S. DollarUSD1151.59152.19
3European EuroEUR1170.02170.69
4UK Pound SterlingGBP1202.38203.18
5Swiss FrancCHF1183.86184.58
6Australian DollarAUD1105.95106.37
7Canadian DollarCAD1107.84108.27
8Singapore DollarSGD1118.57119.04
9Japanese YenJPY109.599.63
10Chinese YuanCNY122.7022.79
11Saudi Arabian RiyalSAR140.4140.57
12Qatari RiyalQAR141.5941.75
13Thai BahtTHB14.514.52
14UAE DirhamAED141.2841.44
15Malaysian RinggitMYR137.1337.28
16South Korean WonKRW10011.4211.46
17Swedish KronerSEK115.2915.35
18Danish KronerDKK122.7522.84
19Hong Kong DollarHKD119.3119.39
20Kuwaity DinarKWD1492.18494.12
21Bahrain DinarBHD1401.56403.15
22Omani RialOMR1393.74395.29
Source: Nepal Rastra BankUpdated for 2026-10-21
Directory

Find Foreign Exchange Services in Nepal

Discover banks, money changers and remittance services listed on NepaIndex.

MC

Money Changers

Find currency exchange and money changer businesses across Nepal.

Find Money Changers →
BK

Banks

Explore banks offering foreign currency exchange and related services.

Find Banks →
RM

Remittance

Find remittance companies and international money transfer services.

Find Remittance Services →
Locations

Forex Services by City

Find foreign exchange services near major cities in Nepal.

Learn

Understanding Forex Rates

Learn how currency exchange rates work and what they mean when exchanging foreign currency in Nepal.

View all guides →

What Is a Foreign Exchange Rate?

Learn what exchange rates mean and how currencies are valued against the Nepalese Rupee.

Read Guide →

Buying vs Selling Exchange Rates

Understand the difference between buying and selling rates when exchanging foreign currency.

Read Guide →

Bank vs Money Changer Rates

Understand why rates can differ between banks and money changers in Nepal.

Read Guide →
Businesses

Featured Foreign Exchange Businesses

Explore businesses offering foreign currency exchange and related financial services.

View directory →
Example Money Exchange
Verified
4.7
Thamel, Kathmandu
Money Changer · Currency Exchange
View Business →
Example Forex Center
Verified
4.5
New Road, Kathmandu
Money Changer · Remittance
View Business →
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about foreign exchange rates and currency conversion in Nepal.

What is today's USD to NPR exchange rate?

The USD to NPR exchange rate changes over time. NepaIndex displays the latest available rate and provides currency conversion tools for checking the equivalent value.

Where can I exchange foreign currency in Nepal?

You can exchange foreign currencies through authorized banks and money changers. NepaIndex helps you discover foreign exchange businesses by city and location.

What is the difference between buying and selling rates?

The buying rate is generally the rate at which a provider purchases foreign currency from you, while the selling rate is the rate at which the provider sells foreign currency to you.

Why are bank and money changer rates different?

Different providers can offer different rates because of their pricing, operating costs, market conditions and transaction policies.

Can I convert USD to NPR online?

Yes. Use the NepaIndex currency converter to calculate an estimated USD to NPR conversion based on the available exchange rate.

Run a Foreign Exchange Business?

Add your bank, money changer or remittance business to NepaIndex and reach people searching for forex services.